Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 1, 2020

The Audi Temecula Privacy Policy was updated on December 29, 2019 

Audi Temecula ("we," "us" or "our") respects the privacy of the information you have entrusted to us. This Privacy Policy applies to both the online and offline collection of personal information by Audi Temecula. This statement discloses the types of information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we have collected about you at any time. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and contact us if you have any questions. By using our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use the Services.

Information Collected

We collect the following categories of information from and about you:

Contact information, such as name, postal address, email address, and phone Number.

Information regarding your lease or finance terms and monthly payment amounts, that we may obtain from third-party sources.

Information regarding the mileage on your vehicle, which is collected when you bring your vehicle to our Audi Temecula service department, or that we may obtain from third-party sources.

Geolocation information.

Online identifiers, such as username and IP address.

Usage information, such as how you and your device interact with our website (e.g.,the pages you visit or the search terms you enter).

Other information, such as your car preferences, or information regarding your potential trade-in vehicle, that you provide or that we may obtain from third-party sources.

Click here www.auditemecula/personalinformationnotice.htm  for our Notice at Collection of Personal Information, which lists the categories of personal information we collect from consumers and the purposes for collecting the information.

Below is a chart regarding the personal information we have collected about consumers during the last 12 months:

Category of personal data

Source(s)

Purpose(s) for collection

Disclosure to third parties

Identifiers, such as:

Name, postal address, email address, IP address, identification numbers (e.g., social security number, driver's license number, state identification number, military identification number or passport number)

Directly from consumers

Indirectly from consumers (e.g., from observing consumers' actions on our Services)

Third-party service providers, including advertising companies, analytics providers, and websites or companies that provide information regarding vehicles or provide listings of vehicles available for sale/ lease that forward identifiers provided by consumers

To respond to consumers' requests and inquiries

Communicate with consumers regarding our products or services

Enter into and process transactions with consumers

Send marketing communications

Complete government forms

Confirm consumers' identity and that they are at least 18 years old

Confirm consumers are licensed to drive our vehicles or take delivery of a vehicle purchased or leased from us

Disclosure for business purposes to internet service providers, analytics providers, payment processors and warranty, insurance or service contract administrators, if applicable to transaction

Disclosure for marketing purposes to advertising companies

Disclosure for safety and warranty purposes to vehicle manufacturer, if customer purchased/ leased a new or certified vehicle or if their vehicle was serviced at our dealership

Disclosure to state or federal agencies when required by law

Disclosure to vehicle manufacturer for marketing and analytical purposes, if customer purchased/ leased a new or certified vehicle or if their vehicle was serviced at our dealership

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as:

Phone number; insurance information; bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information, including information relating to consumers' vehicle financing or lease terms, along with vehicle information; and/or signature(s).

Directly from consumers

Third-party service providers, including advertising companies and analytics providers

 

 

To respond to consumers' requests and inquiries

Communicate with consumers regarding our products or services

Enter into and process transactions with consumers

Send marketing communications

Complete government forms

Confirm  insurance coverage

Confirm identity

Obtain authorization to collect payments

Collect payments

Confirm acknowledgement of receipt of documents we provide to consumers

 

 

Disclosure for business purposes to internet service providers, delivery services and payment processors

State or federal agencies, when required by law

Disclosure to vehicle manufacturer for marketing and analytical purposes, if customer purchased/leased a new or certified vehicle or if their vehicle was serviced at our dealership

 

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, such as:

A photocopy/scan of government issued identification reveals personal information.  For example:

Driver's license/state identification card - includes image, date of birth, physical description and gender

Permanent resident card - includes  image, date and place of birth;

Social security card - includes  social security number

Passport - includes  image, date and place of birth and nationality

Military ID - includes image and rank

Completion of a Translated Contract Acknowledgement or signing of  translated documents reveals a consumer's primary language

Directly from consumers

Government's Military Lending Act website

 

 

 

To confirm identity

Confirm consumers are licensed to drive our vehicles or take delivery of a vehicle purchased or leased from us

Confirm eligibility for a manufacturer or lender rebate and to apply for and process any such rebate

Determine coverage under the Military Lending Act in connection with a financed vehicle transaction

Provide consumers with copies of certain documents written in the language in which their finance or lease  transaction was primarily negotiated, as required by law

Complete government forms

Disclosure to manufacturer or lender for processing

Disclosure to state or federal agencies, when required by law

Commercial information, such as:

Vehicle information, ownership information, and current lease or finance terms

Directly from consumers

Third-parties, such as vehicle manufacturer and/or advertising companies

Enter into and process transactions with consumers

Appraise consumers' vehicles

Send informational and marketing communications

Retain records of transactions as required by law

Fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall

Process warranty, insurance or service contract claims

Share information with state agencies as required by law

 

     Disclosure for business purposes to payment processors,  delivery services and warranty, insurance or service contract administrators, if applicable to transaction

     Disclosure for safety and warranty purposes to vehicle manufacturer, if customer purchased/leased a new or certified vehicle or if their vehicle was serviced at our dealership

    Disclosure to state or federal agencies, when required by law

Biometric information

Consumers who finance/lease vehicles may be asked to complete a "Thumbprint form"

Directly from consumers

To confirm identity

N/A

Internet or other similar network activity information, such as:

IP address, browsing history, and search history

Indirectly from consumers (e.g., from observing consumers' actions on our Services)

To communicate with consumers regarding our products and services

Improve user experiences by making our website easier to use and navigate, and more personalized based on the profile we create about consumers

 

Disclosure for business purposes to internet service providers

Geolocation information, such as:

IP address and vehicle location (using GPS, as permitted by law)

     Indirectly from consumers (e.g., from observing consumers' actions on our Services)

     From vehicles equipped with GPS tracking (as permitted by law)

 

To respond to consumers' requests and inquiries

Enter into and process consumers' transactions with you

Send marketing communication

Track vehicles as permitted by law

     Disclosure for business purposes to internet service providers

 

Sensory data, such as

Audio information from voicemail messages and/or recorded phone calls (with consumers' consent)

Directly from consumers

 

To communicate with you; some phone calls are recorded (with your consent) for training our staff and for quality assurance purposes

N/A

Professional or employment-related information, such as:

Information regarding current occupation

Directly from consumers

 

 

To confirm eligibility for a manufacturer or lender rebate and to apply for and process any such rebate

To confirm eligibility for employee discount pricing

Complete government forms, as required

     Disclosure to manufacturer or lender for processing  applicable rebate

    Disclosure to state or federal agencies, when required by law

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)), such as:

Information regarding whether a consumer is or will soon be a college graduate

     Directly from consumers

 

To confirm eligibility for a manufacturer or lender rebate and to apply for and process any such rebate

 

     Disclosure to manufacturer or lender for processing  applicable rebate

 

Inferences drawn from personal information to create a profile, such as:

Information regarding consumers' vehicle preferences and needs

Indirectly from consumers (e.g., from observing consumers' actions on our Services)

Third-party service providers, including advertising companies and analytics providers

To market our products and services to consumers

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

 

COOKIES

We, and third parties we allow, use cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files placed on your device that uniquely identify your device and which a website can transfer to a consumer's hard drive to keep records of his or her visit to a website. We, or third parties, may use session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies only last for the specific duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device's hard drive until you delete them or they expire. Different cookies are used to perform different functions, which are explained below:

Essential. Some cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our website. Without these cookies, we cannot enable appropriate content based on the type of device you are using.

Analytics. We use Google Analytics to measure how you interact with our website and to improve your user experience. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices and opt-out mechanisms, please visit the Google Analytics Security and Privacy Principles page at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en .

Google also provides a complete privacy policy and instructions on opting-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Targeted Advertising. We use cookies to compile information on our users interaction with our website. We use this information to serve ads to you off of our website.

There are several ways to manage cookies. You can control the use of cookies at the browser level, by instructing your browser to accept cookies, disable cookies or notify you when receiving a new cookie. Please note that if you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited. The Network Advertising Initiative also offers a means to opt-out of a number of advertising cookies. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org to learn more. Note that opting-out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted-out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your preferences and usage patterns.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

Our Services are not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, and none of our Services are designed to attract children. In the event that we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we will delete such personal information as soon as possible.

OPT-OUT

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of marketing communications by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in email communications or by contacting us using the contact information provided below. We will process your request as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe is processed.

Additionally, we may send you information regarding our Services, such as information about changes to our policies and other notices and disclosures required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature, rather than promotional.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website contains links to other sites. Audi Temecula is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. If you have any questions about how these other sites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to the Services who are California residents to request certain information, once a year, regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an email using the contact information provided below and put "Shine the Light Request" in the subject line of your email: privacy@hoehnmotors.com

From January 1, 2020, California consumers have the following rights:

Right to know

You have the right to request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information. Please see above.

Right to delete

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information. Please note that notwithstanding your request, California law permits us to retain certain categories of personal information for numerous purposes, including to complete a transaction, to perform a contract between you and Audi Temecula, and to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to opt-out of sale

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Right to non-discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

We do not sell or knowingly collect the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

If you would like to exercise on or more of the above rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below:

privacy@hoehnmotors.com or visit www.auditemecula.com/privacyrequest.htm

 

NOTICE REGARDING PUBLIC POSTING AREAS

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any public posting area is available to anyone with Internet access. If you do not want people to know your email address, for example, do not include it in any message you post publicly. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. AUDI TEMECULA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

SECURITY

We implement reasonable security measures to ensure the security of your personal information. Please understand, however, that no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, Audi Temecula cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. We may post a notice via our website if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Audi Temecula is based in the U.S. If you choose to provide us with information, please understand that your personal information may be transferred to the U.S. and that we may transfer that information to our affiliates and subsidiaries or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from the EU or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal information to the U.S. and other jurisdictions which may not have the same data protection laws as the EU. We put in place appropriate operational, procedural and technical measures in order to ensure the protection of your personal information. You acknowledge you understand that by providing your personal information: (i) your personal information will be used for the uses identified above in accordance with this Policy; and (ii) your personal information may be transferred to the U.S. and other jurisdictions as indicated above, in accordance with applicable law.

ASSIGNMENT

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personal information collected via the Services.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time. When we do, we will also revise the "Effective Date" at the top of this Policy. If we make material changes to the Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website and/or by sending you an email at the email address we have on file for you. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to keep up to date on how we are handling your personal information. 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices or this Policy, please contact us at: privacy@hoehnmotors.com

Your California Privacy Rights

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to consumers who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Your Rights and Choices
The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

Opt-Out of Personal Information Sharing and Selling Rights

You have the right to request that we discontinue sharing or selling any of the personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

You may exercise your access, data portability, and deletion rights described above by either:

  • Calling us
  • Completing and submitting the form below

Privacy

Contact

Audi Temecula

40955 Temecula Center Drive
Directions Temecula, CA 92591

  • Sales: (951) 200-8100
  • Service: (951) 200-8100
  • Parts: (951) 200-8100

Hours

  • Monday 8:00 am - 8:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am - 8:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am - 8:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am - 8:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am - 8:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am - 7:00 pm
  • Sunday 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
​ ​